Jobs Description

  • SC Human Resources Manager
  • South Carolina
  • December 17, 2018
  • December 17, 2018
  • December 17, 2019

Job Summary:

The Human Resources Manager serves as the director over the SC W International location. Responsible for the implementation of people-related service policies/programs, plans, directs, or coordinate human resources activities and staff of the organization. 

The Human Resources Manager serves as a link between management and employees by handling questions, interpreting and administering contracts, and helping resolve work related problems.

Also known as: Director of Human Resources, Human Resources Director, Human Resources Executive, Human Resources Vice President, and Employee Relations Manager.

The Human Resources Manager leads the objectives that will provide a high-performance culture that emphasizes quality, productivity, and standards, goal attainment, and recruitment and ongoing development of a superior workforce.

Duties:

  • Maintain records and reports concerning personnel and employer related data
  • Administer all Health Benefits Programs
  • Payroll Administrator (including 401k)
  • Ensures  FLSA (Wages and the Fair Labor Standards Act) classification compliance
  • Reporting EEO-1; U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (# emp, race & position)
  • bls.gov; Occupational Employment Statistics Report (Occupation & Wage)
  • bls.gov; State of MI-Department of Technology Management & Budget Reporting (bus coding NAICS)
  • U.S. Census Bureau; Department of Commerce Economics & Statistics Administration (HR/Payroll)
  • The handling (or supporting the Safety & Facility Manager) of OSHA forms/logs (300A), filing, reporting, posting, and making sure the company is held to the standards and following all practices
  • Support our Lead ISO (International Organization for Standardization) employees 
  • Verify Work Opportunity Tax Credit (WOTC)
  • ACA IRS Filing; 1095-C Depart of the Treasury IRS (emp provided health insurance offer & coverage)
  • Medicare Part D Notices to employees (Medicare prescription drug benefit) and Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS.gov) Mandatory Reporting of the Medicare Part D 
  • Employment and compliance with regulatory concerns regarding employees
  • Employee safety, welfare, wellness, and health
  • Investigate and report on industrial accidents for insurance carriers (workers compensation)
  • Represent organization at personal-related hearings and investigations
  • Implementing performance review procedures and provide performance evaluations for staff as required
  • Promoting inclusion in the workplace and reinforcing our position as an equal opportunity employer
  • Directs and coordinates preparation of position descriptions
  • Assists and advises company managers about Human Resources issues
  • Provide current and prospective employees with information about policies, job duties, working conditions, wages, and opportunities for promotion
  • Perform difficult staffing duties, refereeing disputes, and administering disciplinary procedure
  • Develop fair HR policies, recommend organizational process or policy changes
  • Access training needs and coordinate learning and development initiatives for all employees
  • Oversee the daily operations of the Human Recourses Department and Staff
  • Advise others on legal or regulatory compliance matters
  • Implement effective procedures for recruitment, interviewing techniques, job offers, exit interviews and termination of employment
  • Training and Development for all levels of employment
  • Contract with vendors to provide services (uniforms, security, etc.)
  • Coordinate company activities, visits or special events for employees, counter parts or customers.

Abilities and Skills:

  • Administration and Management-Knowledge of business and management principles involved in strategic planning, leadership technique, and coordination of people and resources
  • Law and Government-knowledge of laws, legal codes, court procedures, government regulations, executive orders and agency rules
  • Customer and Personal Services-knowledge of principles and processes for providing customer and personal services. This includes customer needs assessment, meeting quality standards for services, and evaluation of customer satisfaction
  • Perceptiveness (Social & Psychological)-Knowledge of human behavior and performance; individual differences in ability, personality, and interests; learning and motivation
  • Active Learning-Understanding the implications of new information for both current and future problem-solving and decision making
  • Active Listening-Listening to others, not interrupting, and asking good questions
  • Management of Personnel Resources-Selecting and managing the best workers for a job
  • Critical Thinking-Thinking about the pros and cons of different ways to solve a problem
  • Maintain a respectful and professional approach to communicating with others
  • Follow and enforce all company policies including safety rules and company standards.
  • Ability to work independently and effectively in a fast-paced environment

Education/Experience:

  • 3+ years on a professional-level human resources position
  • Human Resources Certification or degree